Below is the list of the best HSC students in 2008 ranked in order of their total number of subjects awarded.
A subject award can be either a Distinguished Achiever award or a Subject Rank award (top place in subject).
Where students have equal numbers of subject awards, those with an All Rounder award are ranked higher. As additional tie-breakers, Subject Rank awards are ranked by their place value and they are also ranked higher than Distinguished Achiever awards. Where all of these measures are equal, entries are listed alphabetically.
1 | Gunaratne, Yodithya | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 6 | Yes | |
2 | Ma, Christine Huanyi | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 6 | Yes | |
3 | Jin, Seonmi | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 3 | ||
4 | Bidny, Dmitri | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
5 | Chu, Belle (Chu Ho Pui) | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
6 | Fathieh, Sina | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
7 | Hickey, Alexander | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
|
||||||
8 | Lee, Catherine Hyun Jee | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
9 | Lee, Grace Eun Hye | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
10 | Lee, Ricky Ming Ho | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
11 | Park, Phil Soo Pil | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
12 | Soleiman, Michael | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
13 | Wilson, Tami Lynne | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 2 | ||
14 | Ahn, Peter Juyoung | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
15 | Barnes, Riley | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
16 | Cheng, Zhangkai (Jason) | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
17 | Choy, Adriana | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
18 | Dhaliwal, Anupreet Kaur | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
19 | Hong, Jingcheng | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
20 | Hua, Christopher | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
21 | Hwang, Soo Hyun (Susan) | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
22 | Inguva, Chidrupi Shilpitha | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
23 | Kim, Ken Dong Hoon | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
24 | Kim, Youn-Mee | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
25 | Ku, Cindi Dewi | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
26 | Lawless, Glenn Robert | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
27 | Lawless, Kevin Edward | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
28 | Lee, Lisa (Min-Joo) | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
29 | McSpadden, Kirsten Lee | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
30 | McVittie, Victoria Francesca | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
31 | Mishra, Rajiv | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
32 | Wong, Long-Kin | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
33 | Xue, Dean Ling | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
34 | Yeap, Mathew Peter | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
35 | Yoo, Gloria | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
36 | Yun, Daniel (Jae Seok) | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 | ||
37 | Zhou, Tom Yishang | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | 1 |